Latest News

Friday, May 31, 2013

WINNERS: 1st Philippine Edition Movie Awards - 2013 Online Poll

MANILA - After 21,892,146 converted votes and 30 days, here are now the WINNERS of 1st Philippine Edition Movie Awards 2013 Online Poll.


The 1st Philippine Edition Movie Awards was first introduced last April 30, 2013 and almost 99% of all the Filipino movies shown in 2012 are selected for nominations. The movies are then categorized into 4 genre including Drama, Romance, Comedy or Musical and Horror. Independent films and foreign movies are also nominated in some categories.


The voting also started last April 30, 2013 in www.PhilippineEdition.com website using PollDaddy.com platform, where fans can vote as many times as possible. Another voting platform is Facebook, where followers can like and share the picture of the nominated movies and celebrities. The like and share in Philippine Edition official Facebook page is equivalent to 1,000 votes each.

Now, here are the WINNERS of 1st PHILIPPINE EDITION MOVIE AWARDS 2013 ONLINE POLL (CLICK HERE for the Final & Official Result Tally Of Votes):

FAVORITE INDEPENDENT MOVIE:
WINNER - PINTAKASI by LEE MEILY
Other Nominees:
STA. NIÑA by EMMANUEL PALO
SUPREMO by RICHARD SOMES
ANG NAWAWALA by MARIE JAMORA
MGA MUMUNTING LIHIM by JOSE JAVIER REYES
BWAKAW by JUN LANA
POSAS by LAWRENCE FAJARDO
FLAMES OF LOVE by GIG ALFONSO
BUSONG by AUREAUS SOLITO
BOUNDARY by BENITO BAUTISTA
GRACELAND by RON MORALES
CAPTIVE by BRILLIANTE MENDOZA


FAVORITE INDEPENDENT PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR:
WINNER - COCO MARTIN, Sta. Niña
Other Nominees:
JM DE GUZMAN, Pintakasi
EDDIE GARCIA, Bwakaw
DOMINIC ROCO, Ang Nawawala
ALFRED VARGAS, Supremo


FAVORITE INDEPENDENT PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS:
WINNER - DAWN ZULUETA, Ang Nawawala
Other Nominees:
ERICH GONZALES, Pintakasi
IZA CALZADO, Mga Mumunting Lihim
JANICE DE BELEN, Mga Mumunting Lihim
JUDY ANN SANTOS, Mga Mumunting Lihim
AGOT ISIDRO, Mga Mumunting Lihim
ALESSANDRA DE ROSSI, Busong

FAVORITE FOREIGN FILM:
WINNER - THE HUNGER GAMES
Other Nominees:
THE TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN PART 2
WRATH OF THE TITANS
THE AVENGERS
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
THE BOURNE LEGACY
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
SKYFALL
TAKEN 2


FAVORITE MOVIE PRODUCER:
WINNER - STAR CINEMA
Other Nominees:
VIVA FILMS
SOLAR FILMS
SKYLIGHT FILMS
REGAL FILMS
IMUS PRODUCTIONS
OCTOARTS
SPRING FILMS
M-ZET PRODUCTIONS
UNITEL PRODUCTIONS
QUANTUM FILMS
GMA FILMS


FAVORITE MOVIE DIRECTOR:
WINNER - OLIVIA LAMASAN, The Mistress (Star Cinema)
Other Nominees:
BRILLIANTE MENDOZA, Thy Womb (Solar Films)
WENN V. DERAMAS, Sisterakas (Star Cinema & Viva Films)
JOYCE BERNAL, Kimmy Dora And The Temple Of Kiyeme (Spring Films)
CATHY GARCIA-MOLINA, UnOfficially Yours (Star Cinema)
CHITO S. ROÑO, The Healing (Star Cinema)
ERIK MATTI, Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles (GMA Films)
NUEL CRISOSTOMO NAVAL, A Secret Affair (Viva Films)
MARK MEILY, El Presidente (Scenema Concept International)
CHRIS MARTINEZ, I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Studio 5 & Unitel Productions)
RUEL S. BAYANI, One More Try (Star Cinema)
JOHN D. LAZATIN, A Mother's Story (Star Cinema)


FAVORITE MOVIE THEME SONG:
WINNER - I JUST FALL IN LOVE AGAIN by Angeline Quinto (Born To Love You)
Other Nominees:
CHASING CARS by Sam Milby (The Mistress)
WITHOUT YOU by Angeline Quinto (One More Try)
SUDDENLY IT'S MAGIC by Erik Santos & Angeline Quinto (Suddenly It's Magic)
IF YOU ASKED ME TO by Erik Santos & Angeline Quinto (UnOfficially Yours)
KABA by Sam Milby (My Cactus Heart)
EVERY BREATH YOU TAKE by Piolo Pascual (Every Breath U Take)
DON'T SAY GOODBYE by Nina (A Secret Affair)
OF ALL THE THINGS by Regine Velasquez (Of All The Things)
BAKIT BA GANYAN by Julie Anne San Jose (Just One Summer)


FAVORITE BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR:
WINNER - SAM CONCEPCION, I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Studio 5 & Unitel Productions)
Other Nominees:
ZAIJAN JARANILLA, 24/7 In Love (Star Cinema)
DANIEL PADILLA, 24/7 In Love (Star Cinema)
RYAN BANG, Every Breath U Take (Star Cinema)
EJAY FALCON, Amorosa (Skylight Films)
KEAN CIPRIANO, The Reunion (Star Cinema)
ELMO MAGALONA, Just One Summer (GMA Films)
ALDEN RICHARDS, Sossy Problems (GMA Films)
BENJAMIN ALVES, Guni-Guni (Regal Films)


FAVORITE BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS:
WINNER - ANGELINE QUINTO, Born To Love You (Star Cinema)
Other Nominees:
JULIA MONTES, The Reunion (Star Cinema)
KATHRYN BERNARDO, 24/7 In Love (Star Cinema)
XYRIEL MANABAT, Sisterakas (Star Cinema & Viva Films)
VENUS RAJ, Pridyider (Regal Films)
JANE ONEIZA, Amorosa (Skylight Films)
BEA BINENE, My Kontrabida Girl (GMA Films)
JULIE ANNE SAN JOSE, Just One Summer (GMA Films)
TIPPY DOS SANTOS, I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Studio 5 & Unitel Productions)


FAVORITE MOVIE SUPPORTING ACTOR:
WINNER - ZANJOE MARUDO, Kimmy Dora And The Temple Of Kiyeme (Spring Films)
Other Nominees:
RYAN BANG, Every Breath U Take (Star Cinema)
DANIEL PADILLA, Sisterakas (Star Cinema & Viva Films)
DJ DURANO, This Guy's In Love With U Mare (Star Cinema & Viva Films)
ALBERT MARTINEZ, Born To Love You (Star Cinema)
MARTIN DEL ROSARIO, The Healing (Star Cinema)
JOROSS GAMBOA, Suddenly It's Magic (Star Cinema)
CESAR MONTANO, El Presidente (Scenema Concept International)
DINGDONG DANTES, Kimmy Dora And The Temple Of Kiyeme (Spring Films)
CHRISTOPHER DE LEON, El Presidente (Scenema Concept International)
IAN VENERACION, El Presidente (Scenema Concept International)
RAYVER CRUZ, A Mother's Story (Star Cinema)


FAVORITE MOVIE SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
WINNER - NORA AUNOR, El Presidente (Scenema Concept International)
Other Nominees:
CHERRY PIE PICACHE, The Strangers (Quantum Films & Star Cinema)
KATHRYN BERNARDO, Sisterakas (Star Cinema & Viva Films)
POKWANG, The Healing (Star Cinema)
JANICE DE BELEN, The Strangers (Quantum Films & Star Cinema)
EMPRESS SCHUCK, Amorosa (Skylight Films)
EULA VALDEZ, Born To Love You (Star Cinema)
JACLYN JOSE, A Secret Affair (Viva Films)
CARMI MARTIN, The Mistress (Star Cinema)
JACKIE LOU BLANCO, A Secret Affair (Viva Films)
TETCHIE AGBAYANI, Corazon: Ang Unang Aswang (Skylight Films)
ROSANNA ROCES, My Cactus Heart (Skylight Films)


FAVORITE HORROR MOVIE:
WINNER - CORAZON: ANG UNANG ASWANG, Skylight Films
Other Nominees:
THE HEALING, Star Cinema
THE STRANGERS, Quantum Films & Star Cinema
TIKTIK: THE ASWANG CHRONICLES, GMA Films
AMOROSA, Skylight Films
PRIDYIDER, Regal Films
SHAKE, RATTLE & ROLL 14, Regal Entertainment
THE WITNESS, GMA Films & Skylar Pictures
GUNI-GUNI, Regal Films


FAVORITE COMEDY OR MUSICAL MOVIE:
WINNER - SI AGIMAT, SI ENTENG KABISOTE AT SI AKO, M-ZET, Imus & GMA Films
Other Nominees:
THE REUNION, Star Cinema
SISTERAKAS, Star Cinema & Viva Films
THIS GUY'S IN LOVE WITH U MARE, Star Cinema & Viva Films
KIMMY DORA AND THE TEMPLE OF KIYEME, Spring Films
MORON 5 AND THE CRYING LADY, Viva Films
D' KILABOTS POGI BROTHERS WEH?, APT & M-ZET
I DO BIDOO BIDOO, Studio 5 & Unitel Productions
BOY PICK-UP: THE MOVIE, GMA & Regal Films


FAVORITE ROMANTIC MOVIE:
WINNER - BORN TO LOVE YOU, Star Cinema
Other Nominees:
SUDDENLY IT'S MAGIC, Star Cinema
24/7 IN LOVE, Star Cinema
MY CACTUS HEART, Skylight Films
OF ALL THE THINGS, GMA & Viva Films
UNOFFICIALLY YOURS, Star Cinema
EVERY BREATH U TAKE, Star Cinema
JUST ONE SUMMER, GMA Films


FAVORITE DRAMA MOVIE:
WINNER - THY WOMB, Solar Films
Other Nominees:
THE MISTRESS, Star Cinema
A MOTHER'S STORY, Star Cinema
ONE MORE TRY, Star Cinema
EL PRESIDENTE, Scenema Concept International
A SECRET AFFAIR, Viva Films
BIKTIMA, Alba Productions
HITMAN, CM Films


FAVORITE ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE:
WINNER - PAULO AVELINO, Shake Rattle & Roll 14 (Regal Entertainment)
Other Nominees:
ENRIQUE GIL, The Strangers (Quantum Films & Star Cinema)
ENCHONG DEE, The Strangers (Quantum Films & Star Cinema)
JM DE GUZMAN, The Strangers (Quantum Films & Star Cinema)
VHONG NAVARRO, Shake Rattle & Roll 14 (Regal Entertainment)
DINGDONG DANTES, Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles (GMA Films)
DENNIS TRILLO, Shake Rattle & Roll 14 (Regal Entertainment)
DEREK RAMSAY, Corazon: Ang Unang Aswang (Skylight Films)
MARTIN DEL ROSARIO, Amorosa (Skylight Films)
BENJAMIN ALVES, Guni-Guni (Regal Films)


FAVORITE ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE:
WINNER - KIM CHIU, The Healing (Star Cinema)
Other Nominees:
JULIA MONTES, The Strangers (Quantum Films & Star Cinema)
ERICH GONZALES, Corazon: Ang Unang Aswang (Skylight Films)
VILMA SANTOS, The Healing (Star Cinema)
ANGEL AQUINO, Amorosa (Skylight Films)
JANICE DE BELEN, Shake Rattle & Roll 14 (Regal Entertainment)
ANDI EIGENMANN, Pridyider (Regal Films)
LOVI POE, Guni-Guni (Regal Films)
EMPRESS SCHUCK, Guni-Guni (Regal Films)
GWEN ZAMORA, The Witness (GMA Films & Skylar Pictures)


FAVORITE ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL MOVIE:
WINNER - XIAN LIM, The Reunion (Star Cinema)
Other Nominees:
ENRIQUE GIL, The Reunion (Star Cinema)
VICE GANDA, Sisterakas (Star Cinema & Viva Films)
JOSE MANALO, D' Kilabots Pogi Brothers Weh? (APT & M-ZET)
BONG REVILLA, Si Agimat Si Enteng Kabisote At Si Ako (M-ZET, Imus & GMA Films)
ENCHONG DEE, The Reunion (Star Cinema)
LUIS MANZANO, This Guy's In Love With U Mare (Star Cinema & Viva Films)
VIC SOTTO, Si Agimat Si Enteng Kabisote At Si Ako (M-ZET, Imus & GMA Films)
GARY VALENCIANO, I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Studio 5 & Unitel Productions)
SAM CONCEPCION, I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Studio 5 & Unitel Productions)
OGIE ALCASID, Boy Pick-Up: The Movie (GMA & Regal Films)
KEAN CIPRIANO, The Reunion (Star Cinema)


FAVORITE ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL MOVIE:
WINNER - JUDY ANN SANTOS, Si Agimat Si Enteng Kabisote At Si Ako (M-ZET, Imus & GMA Films)
Other Nominees:
TONI GONZAGA, This Guy's In Love With U Mare (Star Cinema & Viva Films)
KRIS AQUINO, Sisterakas (Star Cinema & Viva Films)
AI-AI DELAS ALAS, Sisterakas (Star Cinema & Viva Films)
POKWANG, D' Kilabots Pogi Brothers Weh? (APT & M-ZET)
ZSA ZSA PADILLA, I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Studio 5 & Unitel Productions)
EUGENE DOMINGO, I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Studio 5 & Unitel Productions)
TIPPY DOS SANTOS, I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Studio 5 & Unitel Productions)
HEART EVANGELISTA, Sossy Problems (GMA Films)
SOLENN HEUSSAFF, Sossy Problems (GMA Films)
RHIAN RAMOS, Sossy Problems (GMA Films)
BIANCA KING, Sossy Problems (GMA Films)


FAVORITE ACTOR IN A ROMANTIC MOVIE:
WINNER - SAM MILBY, 24/7 In Love (Star Cinema)
Other Nominees:
GERALD ANDERSON, 24/7 In Love (Star Cinema)
MARIO MAURER, Suddenly It's Magic (Star Cinema)
COCO MARTIN, Born To Love You (Star Cinema)
PIOLO PASCUAL, Every Breath U Take (Star Cinema)
JOHN LLOYD CRUZ, UnOfficially Yours (Star Cinema)
ZANJOE MARUDO, 24/7 In Love (Star Cinema)
DANIEL PADILLA, 24/7 In Love (Star Cinema)
AGA MUHLACH, Of All The Things (GMA & Viva Films)
ELMO MAGALONA, Just One Summer (GMA Films)


FAVORITE ACTRESS IN A ROMANTIC MOVIE:
WINNER - ANGELINE QUINTO, Born To Love You (Star Cinema)
Other Nominees:
MAJA SALVADOR, My Cactus Heart (Skylight Films)
ERICH GONZALES, Suddenly It's Magic (Star Cinema)
BEA ALONZO, 24/7 In Love (Star Cinema)
REGINE VELASQUEZ, Of All The Things (GMA & Viva Films)
KATHRYN BERNARDO, 24/7 In Love (Star Cinema)
ANGEL LOCSIN, UnOfficially Yours (Star Cinema)
POKWANG, 24/7 In Love (Star Cinema)
RHIAN RAMOS, My Kontrabida Girl (GMA Films)
JULIE ANNE SAN JOSE, Just One Summer (GMA Films)


FAVORITE ACTOR IN A DRAMA MOVIE:
WINNER - BEMBOL ROCO, Thy Womb (Solar Films)
Other Nominees:
JOHN LLOYD CRUZ, The Mistress (Star Cinema)
RONALDO VALDEZ, The Mistress (Star Cinema)
ZANJOE MARUDO, One More Try (Star Cinema)
DINGDONG DANTES, One More Try (Star Cinema)
DEREK RAMSAY, A Secret Affair (Viva Films)
JEORGE ER ESTREGAN, El Presidente (Scenema Concept International)
CESAR MONTANO, Biktima (Alba Productions)


FAVORITE ACTRESS IN A DRAMA MOVIE:
WINNER - NORA AUNOR, Thy Womb (Solar Films)
Ohter Nominees:
BEA ALONZO, The Mistress (Star Cinema)
ANGEL LOCSIN, One More Try (Star Cinema)
HILDA KORONEL, The Mistress (Star Cinema)
ANGELICA PANGANIBAN, One More Try (Star Cinema)
ANNE CURTIS, A Secret Affair (Viva Films)
LOVI POE, Thy Womb (Solar Films)
POKWANG, A Mother's Story (Star Cinema)



AWARDS & NOMINATIONS SUMMARY:

CELEBRITIES WITH MOST WINS:
3 - Angeline Quinto
2 - Nora Aunor

MOVIES WITH MOST WINS:
4 - Born To Love You (Star Cinema)
3 - Thy Womb (Solar Films)
2 - Si Agimat, Si Enteng Kabisote At Si Ako (M-ZET, Imus, Octoarts & GMA Films)

CELEBRITIES WITH MOST NOMINATIONS:
6 - Angeline Quinto
4 - Pokwang
3 - Daniel Padilla
3 - Dingdong Dantes
3 - Erich Gonzales
3 - Janice De Belen
3 - Julie Anne San Jose
3 - Sam Milby
3 - Zanjoe Marudo

MOVIES WITH MOST NOMINATIONS:
11 - 24/7 In Love (Star Cinema)
9 - I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Studio 5 & Unitel Productions)
8 - The Mistress (Star Cinema)
8 - Sisterakas (Star Cinema & Viva Films)
7 - One More Try (Star Cinema)
7 - El Presidente (Scenema Concept International)
7 - A Secret Affair (Viva Films)
7 - Born To Love You (Star Cinema)
7 - The Reunion (Star Cinema)
7 - The Strangers (Quantum Films & Star Cinema)


CONGRATULATIONS
TO ALL THE
WINNERS!

AND
THANK YOU
TO ALL THE
FANS & FOLLOWERS
OF ALL THE CELEBRITIES.

SEE YOU AGAIN NEXT YEAR!

 Photos by: Rightful Owners
WINNERS: 1st Philippine Edition Movie Awards - 2013 Online Poll
  • Blogger Comments
  • Facebook Comments

3 Comments:

  1. Congats Angge, sam and paulo

    ReplyDelete
  2. congratulations KIM and XIAN...more projects to come - u have all the love and support from us ur millions of fans around the globe...more and more blessings to come...God bless u always....

    ReplyDelete
  3. congratulations KIM and XIAN...MORE AND MORE BLESSINGS TO COME ...ur millions of fans around the globe will always love and support u....God bless u always....

    ReplyDelete

The views expressed in the comment sections are those of our readers and do not necessarily reflect the views of Philippine Edition.

Top